NL / EN

Schedule First Round

 
40 piano talents from 21 different countries were selected for the first round of Liszt Utrecht, from 6 to 9 January 2022 in TivoliVredenburg. The selection jury consists of Mariam Batsashvili, Andrea Bonatta, Leslie Howard, Christiaan Kuyvenhoven and Igor Roma. It is up to them to select ten top talents that we will see again in September 2022.

The entire first round can be rewatched here.

Thurday 6 January

14:00 - 15:20

Zixiang Wang, China
• Cantique d’amour, S173/10
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Ave Maria ‘Ellens dritter Gesang, S558/12
• Transcendental Etude No 1 Preludio, S139/1
• Transcendental Etude No 2, S139/2
• Transcendental Etude No3 Paysage, S139/3
• Transcendental Etude No4 Mazeppa, S139/4

Anton Yashkin, Russia
• Faribolo pastour, S236/1
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt - Die Jonge Nonne s558/6

16:00 - 18:50

Minkyu Kim, South Korea
• Two Hungarian Recruiting Songs ‘Zum Andenken’, S241
• Scherzo, S153
• Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort, S203i
• Schubert/Liszt – Sei mir gegrüßt, S558/1
• Soirées de Vienne – Valses-Caprices d’après Schubert No. 4, S427/4
• Variationen über das Motiv von Bach, S180

Jan Hugo, South Africa
• Invocation, S173/1
• Schubert/Liszt - Die Jonge Nonne S558/6
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Ave maris stella, S506
• Troisième Année de Pèlerinage - Aux Cypres de la Villa d’Este I – Threnodie, S163/2
• Légende No2 – St. Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots, S175/2

Viktoria Baskakova, Russia
• Variationen über das Motif von J S Bach: ‘Weinen, Klagen’, S180
• Cantique d’amour, S173/10
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Hungarian Rhapsody No.10, S.244/10

Vitaly Starikov, Russia
• Schubert/Liszt – Du bist die Ruh, S558/3
• Transcendental Etude No8 Wilde Jagd, S139/8
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 1, S427/1
• Die Lorelei (second version), S273/2
• Wagner/Liszt – Ouvertüre zu Tannhäuser, S442

19:40 - 21:00

Leon Bernsdorf, Germany
• Schubert/Liszt – Ständchen von Shakespeare ‘Horch,Horch! Die Lerch, S558/9
• Schubert/Liszt – Rastlose Liebe, S558/10
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Die Lorelei (2nd version), S273/2
• Mephisto Waltz No2, S515
• Wagner/Liszt – Isoldens Liebestod, S447

Derek Wang, United States
• Vexilla Regis Prodeunt, S185
• Soirrees de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Ave Maria ‘Ellens dritter Gesang, S558/12
• Wagner/Liszt – Spinnerlied aus dem Fliegenden Holländer, S440
• Wagner/Liszt – Ouvertüre zu Tannhäuser, S442

Friday 7 January

12:30 - 15:20

Yeon-Min Park, South Korea
• Faribolo Pastour, S236/1
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6 (6.5)
• Schubert/Liszt – Ständchen von Shakespeare ‘Horch,Horch! Die Lerch, S558/9
• Schubert/Liszt – Rastlose Liebe, S558/10
• Legend No. 1 St. François d'Assise: La prédication aux oiseaux, S.175/1,
• Scherzo and March, S.177

Youl Sun, South Korea
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Vexilla Regis Prodeunt, S185
• Réminiscences de Don Juan, S418

Eunhee Baek, South Korea
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Faribolo pastour, S236/1
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No4, S427/4
• Concert Etude No2 Gnomenreigen, S145/2
• Deux Légendes, S175

Simone Sammicheli, Italy
• Andante Lagrimoso, S173/9
• Valse-Impromptu, S213
• Schubert/Liszt - Die Jonge Nonne S558/6
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 1, S427/1
• Hungarian Rhapsody No9, S244/9

16:00 - 18:50

Nathalia Milstein, France
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Valse oublieé n.1, S215/1
• Andante Lagrimoso, S173/9
• Deuxième Année de Pèlerinage - Apres une lecture du Dante-Fantasia quasi Sonata, S161/7

Priscila Navarro, Peru
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i, S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Ständchen von Shakespeare ‘Horch,Horch! Die Lerch, S558/9
• Schubert/Liszt – Rastlose Liebe, S558/10
• Vexilla Regis prodeunt, S185
• Mephisto Waltz No.3, S.216
• Sarabande und Chaconne aus dem Singspiel Almira, S.181

Sunah Kim, South Korea
• Faribolo pastour, S236/1
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Schubert/Liszt – Ave Maria ‘Ellens dritter Gesang, S558/12
• Rhapsody Espagnole, S254

Matyáš Novák, Czech Republic
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Cantique d’amour, S173/10
• Première Année de Pèlerinage No 2, Au Lac de Wallenstadt, S160/2
• Première Année de Pèlerinage No 5, Orage, S160/5
• Première Année de Pèlerinage No 6, Vallée d’Obermann, S160/6

Saturday 8 January

12:30 - 15:20

Ye-Eun Kim, South Korea
• Faribolo pastour, S236/1
• Étude d'exécution transcendante d'après Paganini No2, S.140/2
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Ständchen von Shakespeare ‘Horch,Horch! Die Lerch, S558/9
• Schubert/Liszt – Rastlose Liebe, S558/10
• Deuxième Année de Pèlerinage - Apres une lecture du Dante-Fantasia quasi Sonata, S161/7

Kaiwen Zhao, China
• Die Lorelei (second version), S273/2
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No4, S427/4
• Réminiscences de Don Juan, S418

Florian Verweij, The Netherlands
• Die Lorelei (2nd version), S273/2
• Schubert/Liszt - Die Jonge Nonne S558/6
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Deuxième Année de Pèlerinage - Apres une lecture du Dante-Fantasia quasi Sonata, S161/7
• Chopin/Liszt - Mädchens Wunsch, S480/1

Kaisei Mizuno, Japan
• Faribolo pastour, S236/1
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Schubert/Liszt – Ave Maria ‘Ellens dritter Gesang, S558/12
• Grosses Konzertsolo, S176

16:00 - 18:50

Nikola Meeuwsen, The Netherlands
• Ave maris stella, S506
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Sei mir gegrüsst, S558/1
• Deuxième Année de Pèlerinage - Apres une lecture du Dante-Fantasia quasi Sonata, S161/7

Alexandra Kaptein, The Netherlands
• Cantique d’amour, S173/10
• Schubert/Liszt - Die Jonge Nonne S558/6
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Ballade No2, S171

Leonardo Pierdomenico, Italy
• Schubert/Liszt – Du bist die Ruh, S558/3
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Ave maris stella, S506
• Totentanz, S525

Ádám Szokolay, Hungary
• Troisième Année de Pèlerinage – No5 Sunt Lacrymae rerum, en mode Hongrois, S163/5
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Schubert/Liszt – Ave Maria ‘Ellens dritter Gesang, S558/12
• Trauervorspiel und Trauermarsch, S206
• Hungarian Rhapsody No19, S244/19

19:40 - 21:00

Nicola Pantani, Italy
• Schubert/Liszt – Du bist die Ruh', S558/3
• Die Lorelei (second version), S273/2
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 7, S427/7
• Scherzo und marsch, S177

Agata Dudek, Poland
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No4, S427/4
• Première Année de Pèlerinage - Vallée d’Obermann, S160/6
• Trauervorspiel und Trauermarsch, S206

Sunday 9 January

12:30 - 15:20

Yukine Kuroki, Japan
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Ständchen von Shakespeare ‘Horch,Horch! Die Lerch, S558/9
• Schubert/Liszt – Rastlose Liebe, S558/10
• Cantique d’amour, S173/10
• Transcendental Etude No5 Feux Follets, S139/5
• Rhapsody Espagnole, S254

Young Hwan Jung, South Korea
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Faribolo pastour, S236/1
• Ballade No2, S171

Hoang Cuong Vu, Vietnam

• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No4, S427/4
• Schubert/Liszt - Die Jonge Nonne s558/6
• Liszt - Buch der Lieder, Mignons Lied S531/3
• Die Lorelei (2nd version), S273/2
• Reminiscences de Norma S.394

Yang Yang Cai, The Netherlands

• Die Lorelei (2nd version), S273/2
• Schubert/Liszt – Du bist die Ruh, S558/3
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Trois études de concert, No2 La Leggierezza, S144/2
• Valse-Impromptu, S213
• Grande études de Paganini No2, S141/2

16:00 - 18:50

Hyelim Kim, South Korea
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No. 6 (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Ständchen von Shakespeare ‘Horch,Horch! Die Lerch, S558/9
• Schubert/Liszt – Rastlose Liebe, S558/10
• Transcendental Etude No10, S139/10
• Ave maris stella, S506
• Valse Impromptu A flat Major, S.213
• Mephisto Waltz No1, S. 514

Kajeng Wong, Hong Kong
• Ballade No2, S171
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Ave Maris Stella, S506
• Hungarian Rhapsody No12, S244/12

Andrew Yiangou, United Kingdom
• Faribolo pastour, S236/1
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Ständchen von Shakespeare ‘Horch,Horch! Die Lerch, S558/9
• Schubert/Liszt – Rastlose Liebe, S558/10
• Vexilla Regis prodeunt, S185
• Totentanz, S525

Hyeonjun Jo, South Korea
• Andante Lagrimoso, S173/9
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No4, S427/4
• Schubert/Liszt - Die Jonge Nonne S558/6
• Wagner/Liszt – Ouvertüre zu Tannhäuser, S442

19:40 - 20:20

Tamta Magradze, Georgia
• Variationen über das Motif von J S Bach: ‘Weinen, Klagen’, S180
• Faribolo pastour, S236/1
• Soirées de Vienne – Valse Caprice d’apres Schubert No 6i (1st version), S427/6
• Schubert/Liszt – Frühlingsglaube, S558/7
• Gounod/Liszt - La Valse de l'opera Faust, S407